Ministers since 1987

This section provides the list of Ministers and State Secretaries in charge of, or delegated to European Affairs and Policies since 1987. It also indicates the starting and ending dates of office, the former one corresponding to the oath of office before the President of the Republic (for Ministers) or the Prime Minister (for State Secretaries).

XVIII Legislature (from 23 March 2018)

  • Vincenzo Amendola, Minister for European Affairs (from 05.09.2019,  Conte Government II)
    Laura Agea, State Secretary for European Affairs (from 13.09.2019, Conte Government II)

 

  • Lorenzo Fontana, Minister for European Affairs (11.07.2019 05.09.2019, Conte Government)
  • Luciano Barra Caracciolo, State Secretary for European Affairs (13.06.2019 - 05.09.2019, Conte Government)
  • Paolo Savona, Minister for European Affairs (01.06.2018 - 08.06.2018, Conte Government)

XVII Legislature (15 March 2013 – 22 March 2018)  

  • Sandro Gozi, State Secretary for European Affairs and Policies (29.12.2016 - 01.06.2018, Gentiloni Government)
  • Sandro Gozi, State Secretary for European Affairs and Policies (22.02.2014 - 12.12.2016, Renzi Government)
  • Enzo Moavero Milanesi, Minister for European Affairs (28.04.13 - 21.02.2014, Letta Government)

XVI Legislature (29 April 2008 – 14 March 2013)

  • Enzo Moavero Milanesi, Minister for European Affairs (16.11.11 - 27.04.13, Monti Government)
  • Anna Maria Bernini, Minister for European Policies (27.07.11 - 16.11.11, IV Berlusconi Government)
  • Andrea Ronchi, Minister for European Policies (08.05.08 - 16.11.10, IV Berlusconi Government)

XV Legislature (28 April 2006 – 28 April 2008)

  • Emma Bonino, Minister for International Trade and European Policies (17.05.2006 - 06.05.08, II Prodi Government)

XIV Legislature (30 Mai 2001 – 27 April 2006)

  • Giorgio La Malfa, Minister for European Community Policies (23.04.2005 - 16.05.2006, III Berlusconi Government)
  • Rocco Buttiglione, Minister for European Community Policies (11.06.2001 - 22.04.2005, II Berlusconi Government)

XIII Legislature (9 May 1996 – 29 May 2001)

  • Gianni Mattioli, Minister for European Community Policies (25.04.2000 - 29.05.2001, II Amato Government)
  • Patrizia Toia, (23.12.1999 - 24.04.2000, II D'Alema Government)
  • Enrico Letta, Minister for European Community Policies (22.10.1998 - 22.12.1999, I D'Alema Government)
  • Piero Fassino, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, delegated to European Community Policies (17.05.1996 - 21.10.1998, I Prodi Government)

XII Legislature (15 April 1994 – 8 May 1996)

  • Rainer Masera (18.01.1995 - 12.01.1996), Augusto Fantozzi (interim, 13.01.1996 - 16.02.1996), Mario Arcelli (17.02.1996 - 16.05.1996): Ministers for Budget and Economic Planning, delegated to European Community Policies (Dini Government)
  • Domenico Comino, Minister for European Union Policies Coordination (15.04.1994 - 17.01.1995, I Berlusconi Government)

XI Legislature (23 April 1992 – 14 April 1994)

  • Livio Paladin (5.5.1993 - 14.4.1994), Valdo Spini (29.4.1993 - 4.5.1993), Ministers for European Community Policies Coordination (Ciampi Government)
  • Raffaele Costa (23.4.1992 - 28.4.1993), Minister for European Community Policies and Regional Affairs Coordination (I Amato Government)

X Legislature (2 July 1987 – 22 April 1992)

  • Pier Luigi Romita, Minister for European Community Policies Coordination (13.04.1991 - 22.04.1992, VII Andreotti Government)
  • Pier Luigi Romita, Minister for European Community Policies Coordination (23.07.1989 - 12.04.1991, VI Andreotti Government)
  • Antonio La Pergola, Minister for European Community Policies Coordination (14.04.1988 - 22.07.1989, De Mita Government)
  • Antonio La Pergola, Minister for European Community Policies (02.07.1987 - 13.04.1988, Goria Government)

IX Legislature (12 July 1983 – 1 July 1987)

  • Giulio Andreotti, Minister of Foreign Affairs, in charge of European Community Policies Coordination (17.4.1987 - 01.7.1987, VI Fanfani Government)
Go back to start